Friday, January 27

TBD

 

 

 

Saturday, January 28

45th Annual Bob Smullens 5k/10k Run

Registration 10:30am, race begins at 11:30am, Cooper Park. Register for this event online, at the Sports Center, or by stopping by the Cooperstown Veterans Club (60 Main Street) for day of registration and race bag pick-up. $20/person $50 Family (5 people max, all children must be18 or under, from same household) Questions may be directed to Race Director, Doug McCoy, by calling 547-2800, ext. 111.

Sunday, January 29

TBD

Saturday, February 4

2nd Annual Fatty Bumpo Race

Reigstration begins at 9:00am, race begins at 11:00am on the Clark Sports Center grounds. Register for this event online or at the Clark Sports Center. Race fee of $20/rider for all races. $30/rider to ride in both classes. Questions may be directed to Race Director, Doug McCoy, by calling 547-2800, ext. 111.

Bowling Tournament Results


Place Names Score
1 Frank & Laurel Wilsey 1292
2 Ethan & Adam Lichtman 1267
3 Ben & John Grampp 1261

Smullens Run 10k & 5k Winners

10k Men’s Champion – Mike Rutledge
10k Women’s Champion – Nancy Potter
5k Men’s Champion – Josh Edmonds
5k Women’s Champion – Lydia Dillon

Click here for the 2016 Bob Smullens Photos

Click here for the 2016 Bob Smullens Race Results (PDF, 32kb)

 

Elementary Free-throw Competition Winners

Grades 2-4: Rory Nelen & Christian Lawson
Grades 5-6: Melissa Schuerman & Nathan Grover

Adult Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Adult Free Throw: Peter Freehafer
3 Point Contest: Peter Freehafer

Middle/High School Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Grades 7-8 Free-throw & 3-point: Spencer Lewis

Passing Contest Winners

Grades K-1: Lanie Nelen & Davis Butler
Grades 2-4: Rory Nelen & Ryan Ford
Grades 5-6: Meagan Schuerman & Garet Bush

Combine Contest Winners

Grades K-1: Mira Miller-O'Connor & Dylan Craig
Grades 2-4: Rory Nelen & Cooper Hodgdon
Grades 5-6: Elianna Geertgens & Liam Ford

Bowling Tournament Results


Place Names Score
1 Malikye Trowbridge & Mike Kenney 1402
2 Frank & Laurel Wilsey 1320
3 Jason & Abbe Furnari 1240

Smullens Run 10k & 5k Winners

10k Men’s Champion – Peter Edmonds
10k Women’s Champion – Emma Spinosa
5k Men’s Champion – Caleb Edmonds
5k Women’s Champion – Heidi Edmonds

Click here for the 2015 Bob Smullens Photos

Click here for the 2015 Bob Smullens 5K Race Results (PDF, 108kb)

Click here for the 2015 Bob Smullens 10K Race Results (PDF, 107kb)

 

Youth Free-throw Competition Winners

Boys Elementary: Andrew Zottar
Girls Elementary: Melissa Schuermann
Jr. High Boys: Jason Furnari
Jr. High Girls: Joey Bertram
High School Boys: Jack Lambert
High School Girls: Natalie Fountain

Dodgeball Tournament

1st Place: Sam Grigoli, Ayman Lane, Sam Rhodes, Spencer Lewis, Ian Quinn, Anna Lambert, Marla Miller.

Adult Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Adult Free Throw:
3 Point Contest:

Bowling Tournament Results


Place Names Score
1 Maureen Davidson & Dakota Terrell 1363
2 Mike DeSimone Jr. & Lucas Busse 1311
3 Mike Gage & Jennifer Kilts 1274

Smullens Run 10k & 5k Winners

10k Men’s Champion – Josh Edmonds (32:54:00)
10k Women’s Champion – Andrea Lowendorf (47:05:00)
5k Men’s Champion – Brian Waters (17:36:00)
5k Women’s Champion – Emma Spinosa (22:47:00)

Click here for the 2014 Bob Smullens 5k Race Results (PDF, 86kb)

Click here for the 2014 Bob Smullens 10k Race Results (PDF, 84kb)

Youth Free-throw Competition Winners

Boys Elementary: Josh Geci
Girls Elementary: Melissa Schuermann
Jr. High Boys: Jack Lambert
Jr. High Girls: Delaney Holohan
High School Boys: Ray Cabrera
High School Girls: Lucy Ford

Adult Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Adult Free Throw: Chris Ofee
3 Point Contest: Dave Kent

Bowling Tournament Results


Place Names Score
1 Ryan Barrow & Maureen Davidson 1289
2 Kim & Wade Stahl 1250
3 Jessica Baker & Ethan Lichtman 1232

Smullens Run 10k & 5k Winners

10 K Men’s Champion – Josh Edmonds, (32:41)
10 K Women’s Champion – Emily DeCaro, (47:56)
5K Men’s Champion – Brian Waters, (17:33)
5K Women’s Champion – Janeet Ratliff, (24:44)

Youth Free-throw Competition Winners

Boys Elementary: Jack Lambert
Girls Elementary: Kate Donnelly
Jr. High Boys: Zach France
Jr. High Girls: Sara Fountain
High School Boys: Park Summers
High School Girls: Sarah Jane Morosko

Adult Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Adult Free Throw & 3 Point Contest: Dave Kent

Bowling Tournament Results


Place Names Score
1 Kim and Kenny Stahl 1345
2 Dave Chase Sr. and Keith Thayer 1341
3 John and Jeremy Davidson 1280

Smullens Run 10k & 5k Winners

10K Mens Champion: Mike Hamilton, 24 (36:39)
10K Womens Champion: Nancy Potter, 52 (47:20)
5K Mens Champion: Brian Waters, 29 (18:30)
5K Womens Champion: Krista Sujanen, 27 (22:22)

Youth Free-throw Competition Winners

Boys Elementary: Tyler Bertram
Girls Elementary: Ashley Kiuber
Jr. High Boys: Dan Francis
Jr. High Girls: Mallory Arthurs
High School Boys: Jack Donnelly
High School Girls: Sarah Jane Morosko

Adult Free-throw & 3-point Winners

Adult Free Throw Contest: Brad Feik
Adult 3 Point Contest: Mark Misiewicz